Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

With Midterms coming up in November, we will be publishing as many politician facts checks as we can find.

Claim by Adam Laxalt and National Republican Senatorial Committee: “Catherine Cortez Masto doubled her own net worth, becoming a multimillionaire while in office.” rating: Distorts the Facts (She was already a millionaire when she took office, and they exaggerate her current wealth.)

GOP’s Shaky Claims About Cortez Masto’s Net Worth

FALSE Claim by The absence of two webpages from the Internet Wayback Machine archives before the attack on Paul Pelosi prove they were “fabricated” after the suspect’s arrest.

Lead Stories rating: False (One of the pages was archived in August, two months before police named DePape as the person arrested for attacking House Speaker Nancy Pelosi’s husband.)

Fact Check: Two ‘Far-Right Websites’ Attributed to Pelosi Attack Suspect David DePape Were NOT Faked — Has Proof

Gateway Pundit Rating

Claim via Social Media: In Arizona, early voting would allow Kari Lake’s opponents to see how many votes they “need to fake to catch up and surpass.”

PolitiFact rating: Pants on Fire (more election nonsense)

Instagram video makes false claim about early voting, Arizona governor’s race

FALSE Claim via Social media: Bodybuilder Doug Brignole died from the COVID-19 vaccine

USA Today rating: False (He died from Covid, not the vaccination.)

Fact check: Bodybuilder Doug Brignole died of COVID-19 infection, not vaccination

Claim via Social Media: A social media video shows a transhuman baby from parents who received the COVID vaccine?

Lead Stories rating: False (Normal Baby – The mother of the baby shown in the video post told Lead Stories that her daughter was born in August 2020, before the COVID vaccines were available. Click the Lead Stories link to see the 2-year-old girl now.)

Fact Check: Video Does NOT Show ‘Transhuman’ Baby From Parents Vaccinated For COVID-19

FALSE (International: Australia): Vaccinated people are more likely to die from COVID-19 than those who are unvaccinated.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (Data from Australia, the US and the UK shows unvaccinated people are over-represented in COVID-19 death statistics.)

Anti-vaxxer’s view on COVID deaths lacks proportion

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

By Media Bias Fact Check

Media Bias Fact Check was founded by Dave Van Zandt in 2015. Dave is a registered Non-Affiliated voter who values evidence-based reporting.

Leave a Reply