Support NFN

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

With Midterms coming up in November, we will be publishing as many politician facts checks as we can find.

FALSE Claim by Joe Biden (D): I got student debt forgiveness “passed by a vote or two.”

FactCheck.org rating: False (There was no vote. Biden simply announced that the Department of Education would provide debt relief, and the plan is facing a legal challenge.)

Biden’s Student Loan Forgiveness Gaffe

FALSE Claim via Social Media: A 12-year-old girl who gets an abortion in Alabama is thrown in prison for life

USA Today rating: False (None of the statutes in Alabama criminalizing abortion impose life imprisonment on a woman who has received or attempted to receive an abortion. The case of a 12-year-old girl would also be handled in juvenile court, so there is no possibility of prison time.)

Fact check: False claim about criminal penalties for Alabama abortions

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Daniel Horowitz, Conservative Review: A study by Kaiser Permanente “shows negative efficacy of the shots against all variants within 150 days”; “the more you inject, the more you infect”

Health Feedback rating: Misleading (The preprint by Kaiser Permanente didn’t show that each dose of the Moderna COVID-19 vaccine made people more prone to infection. On the contrary, the preprint showed that the vaccine reduced people’s risk of both infection and hospitalization, although the protection against infection waned over time.)

COVID-19 vaccine boosters reduce the risk of infection and hospitalization, they don’t increase the risk contrary to claims of vaccines “negative efficacy”

Conservative Review Rating

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: A chyron on Sean Hannity’s show said, “Dr Oz admits he’s a medical quack.”

Politifact rating: Pants on Fire (While Dr. Oz is a medical quack who promotes pseudoscience for profit, Fox News did not write that. It is fake.)

No, this isn’t a real ‘Hannity’ chyron about Oz

FALSE
Claim by Marjorie Taylor Greene (R): Wilder Monument in Chickamuaga, Georgia, honored “Confederate soldiers of the Wilder Brigade.”

Newsweek rating: False (Ignorance as the Wilder Monument honors union soldiers.)

Fact Check: Did Marjorie Taylor Greene Get Her Confederate History Wrong?

FALSE (International: United Kingdom): Claim the Daily Sceptic: One in Every 500 Small Children Who Receive the Pfizer Vaccine are Hospitalised By It, Study Finds

Lead Stories rating: False (Safe For Kids)

Fact Check: Pfizer COVID Vaccine NOT Responsible For Hospitalizing 1 In 500 Small Children Who Receive It

Daily Sceptic Rating

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

By Media Bias Fact Check

Media Bias Fact Check was founded by Dave Van Zandt in 2015. Dave is a registered Non-Affiliated voter who values evidence-based reporting.

Leave a Reply