Support NFN

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

With Midterms coming up in November, we will be publishing as many politician facts checks as we can find.

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Social media posts: A French life insurance company refused to pay benefits for a man who died after receiving the vaccine because the insurer deemed it “a medical experiment.”

FactCheck.org rating: False (Did not happen.)

Video Makes Baseless Claim About Insurance Coverage of Vaccinated Frenchman

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: 2nd Plane To Hit World Trade Center Was Military Plane.

Lead Stories rating: False (Commercial planes)

Fact Check: It Was NOT A Military Aircraft That Hit The World Trade Center 2nd — It Was United Airlines Flight 175

FALSE Claim via Social Media: “North Korea sent more than 100,000 troops to Russia for the Ukraine War!”

Politifact rating: False (North Korea has not sent any troops to Russia to help fight in Ukraine, and officials in Moscow have denied they offered the chance to help.)

North Korean soldiers have not been sent to Russia to help with the war in Ukraine

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Ivanka Trump and Jared Kushner Earned 640 million at White House Jobs.

Lead Stories rating: False (Both Trump and Kushner worked at the White House on a pro bono (unpaid) basis, although they earned millions from business interests outside government.)

Fact Check: Ivanka Trump, Jared Kushner Did NOT Earn $640 Million From White House Jobs

MISLEADING Claim by Benny Johnson (R): Joe Biden said “get vaccinated” to prepare for hurricanes.

Newsweek rating: Misleading (the president’s full remarks show he was urging vaccination to limit the spread of COVID-19 in shelters and during evacuations caused by hurricanes, while the CDC offered similar advice.)

Fact Check: Did Joe Biden Say ‘Get Vaccinated’ to Prepare for Hurricanes?

FALSE (International: Canada): Claim by the Australian Vaccination-risks Network: Polio is present in every sewerage system.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (Polio is only very occasionally detected in sewage samples.)

Not a drop of truth in polio sewerage system claim

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

By Media Bias Fact Check

Media Bias Fact Check was founded by Dave Van Zandt in 2015. Dave is a registered Non-Affiliated voter who values evidence-based reporting.

Leave a Reply