Support NFN

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

With Midterms coming up in November, we will be publishing as many politician facts checks as we can find.

MOSTLY
TRUE
Claim by Cindy Axne (D): “I was named Iowa’s most bipartisan member of Congress by @TheLugarCenter.”

Politifact rating: Mostly True (She ranks high but not the most. However, she has the highest bipartisanship record among the Iowa House and Senate delegation. )

Cindy Axne ranks high in bipartisan action

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: intravenous vitamin c alternative to chemotherapy, kills cancer.

Lead Stories rating: False (Inconclusive. Please listen to an Oncologist.)

Fact Check: High-Dose Intravenous Vitamin C Is NOT A Proven Alternative To Chemotherapy That ‘Will Kill Cancer Cells’

FALSE Claim via Social Media: “Breaking: Judiciary Democrats just voted to support non-citizens voting in our elections.”

PolitiFact rating: False (A Democratic representative proposed a bill to make it easier for elections officials to provide ballots and other election materials to eligible voters who are not proficient in English. Noncitizen voting is already banned in federal law. Whether noncitizens can vote in nonfederal elections is up to states and local municipalities.)

Instagram post wrongly says House Democrats voted to support noncitizen voting

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: blood supply is contaminated by vaccinated blood.

Lead Stories rating: False (crackpot claims as it is not in the blood.)

Fact Check: Blood Supply Is NOT Contaminated By People Who Got COVID-19 Shots

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Tim Michels (R): “You know how many convicted felons Scott Walker let out during his eight years early on parole? Zero. Tony Evers is approaching 1,000 of these that he’s let out early.”

Politifact rating: Pants on Fire (During Scott Walker’s two terms as governor, the parole commission released nearly 1,400 people through discretionary and mandatory parole. Under Gov. Tony Evers, the commission has released 895.)

Michels widely misses mark with claim on Walker, Evers and parole

FALSE (International: Canada): Claim by Gateway Pundit: Study prepared for the Liberal Party of Canada finds 6 times more vaccinated people are in ICU

AFP Fact Check rating: False (not from the Liberal Party and not true.)

Article misleads on Covid-19 vaccine efficacy in Canada

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact-checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

By Media Bias Fact Check

Media Bias Fact Check was founded by Dave Van Zandt in 2015. Dave is a registered Non-Affiliated voter who values evidence-based reporting.

Leave a Reply