Creative Commons 3 - CC BY-SA 3.0 Attribution: Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/ Original Author: Nick Youngson - link to - http://www.nyphotographic.com/ Original Image: http://www.thebluediamondgallery.com/hand-held-card/f/facts.html

Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Leaked messages “between former President Barack Obama and Judge Reinhart foreshadowed the unlawful raid on former Trump’s Mar-a-Lago estate.”

Politifact rating: False (No evidence to support this claim.)

No leaked messages before Mar-a-Lago search

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral Image: claims Republican Senate Minority Leader Mitch McConnell said he would resign if he did not become Senate majority leader in November.

Check Your Fact rating: False (There is no evidence to suggest McConnell made any such announcement. A spokesperson for the senator denied the claim.)

FACT CHECK: Did Mitch McConnell Say He Would Resign If He Wasn’t Senate Majority Leader In November?

FALSE Claim via Social Media: “They found Polio in the New York City Water.”

FactCheck.org rating: False (in wastewater, not drinking water.)

Poliovirus Found in New York City Wastewater, Not Tap Water

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Social media: Marjorie Taylor Greene ordered Georgia teachers to carry guns.

USA Today rating: False (She did not)

Fact check: Claim about Marjorie Taylor Greene and arming teachers is satire

NO
EVIDENCE
Claim by Alex Berenson: “New paper suggests Covid mRNA vaccination rates are linked to increases in overall deaths”

Health Feedback rating: Unsupported (Uses a questionable pre-print study and then draws false conclusions.)

Analysis of Dutch cities’ mortality doesn’t show that COVID-19 vaccines increase the risk of death, contrary to Berenson’s interpretation

FALSE (International: Australia): There were no unvaccinated people among the 164 who died of COVID-19 in NSW in the last week of July.

Australian Associated Press rating: False (At least 13 unvaccinated individuals died from COVID-19 across the seven days.)

NSW COVID data details lost on former paramedic

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

By Media Bias Fact Check

Media Bias Fact Check was founded by Dave Van Zandt in 2015. Dave is a registered Non-Affiliated voter who values evidence-based reporting.

Leave a Reply