Creative Commons 3 - CC BY-SA 3.0 Attribution: Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/ Original Author: Nick Youngson - link to - http://www.nyphotographic.com/ Original Image: http://www.thebluediamondgallery.com/hand-held-card/f/facts.html

The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 06/11/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate, we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim by Dinesh D’Souza and Western Journal: Geotracking is the only evidence being used by the Justice Department to place January 6, 2020, defendants inside the U.S. Capitol.

Lead Stories rating: False (FBI investigators and the DOJ are using the tracking data, along with Wi-Fi access points, Bluetooth beacons that interacted with phones and security cameras to confirm people were inside the building during the insurrection.)

Fact Check: Geotracking NOT Only Evidence Used By Justice Department To Place January 6 Defendants Inside Capitol

Western Journal Rating

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Ray Liotta died because of the COVID-19 vaccine.

Politifact rating: Pants on Fire (Ray Liotta’s cause of death is known but not yet public, according to the actor’s publicist, and it has nothing to do with COVID-19 or the COVID-19 vaccines.)

No, Ray Liotta didn’t die from the COVID-19 vaccine

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral Rumor: Claims the USDA has forecast that the price of a dozen eggs will be 12 dollars by this Fall.

Check Your Fact rating: False (No evidence the USDA said this.)

FACT CHECK: No, The USDA Is Not Predicting A Dozen Eggs Will Cost $12 By Fall 2022

MOSTLY
TRUE
Claim by the House Republican Conference: “Bennie Thompson objected to the 2004 Presidential election.”

Politifact rating: Mostly True (Thompson was one of 31 Democrats who voted to object to Ohio’s slate of electoral votes in 2005. this leaves out some important context. The 2005 objection was known by everyone at the time to be a procedural dead end, since the losing Democratic candidate, Sen. John Kerry, had conceded the election and had stated his opposition to the objection effort.)

Fact-checking whether Jan. 6 committee chairman Bennie Thompson objected to the 2004 election

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social media: 80,000 pages of Pfizer data show the vaccine has a 12% efficacy rate, harms fetuses

USA Today rating: False (The actual efficacy rate of the vaccine in the trial showed it was 95%. No research studies validate the 12% efficacy rate of the Pfizer vaccine. Multiple studies also show that the Pfizer vaccine is safe for fetuses.)

Fact check: False claims about Pfizer vaccine stem from company’s release of 80,000 pages of documents

FALSE (International: United Kingdom): 40 million people in the UK live in fuel and food poverty.

Full Fact rating: False (This number is too high. About 10 million people in the UK live in households reporting recent experience of food insecurity. Some estimates suggest that about six million people may be fuel poor. Many people may be in both groups.)

Claims of ‘40 million in fuel and food poverty’ are too high – Full Fact

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: