Creative Commons 3 - CC BY-SA 3.0 Attribution: Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/ Original Author: Nick Youngson - link to - http://www.nyphotographic.com/ Original Image: http://www.thebluediamondgallery.com/hand-held-card/f/facts.html

The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 02/24/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim by Marjorie Taylor Greene (R): “Ukraine was the No. 1 donor to Hillary Clinton when she was running for president.”

PolitiFact rating: False (Hillary Clinton’s 2016 presidential campaign did not report receiving any donations from the Ukrainian government or Ukrainian nationals. Those donations would have been illegal.)

Marjorie Taylor Greene falsely claims Ukraine was ‘No. 1 donor’ to Hillary Clinton’s 2016 campaign

FALSE Claim via Social Media: Queen Elizabeth II is taking ivermectin to treat COVID-19.

Snopes.com rating: False (The claim was made on an Australian news program, but was quickly corrected. Nevertheless, it was spread around the internet as truth.)

Is the Queen Taking Ivermectin?

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Greenpeace USA had a banner on Trump International Hotel in Las Vegas making fun of Donald Trump’s genitalia.

PolitiFact rating: Pants on Fire (Greenpeace USA tweeted that the video is fake and unrelated to the organization.)

No, Greenpeace USA didn’t place a derogatory sign on Trump’s Las Vegas hotel

FALSE Claim via Social Media: Trump Passed Bill Raising Taxes In 2021 And Every Two Years Until 2027

Lead Stories rating: False (Nonpartisan tax experts disagree.)

Fact Check: Trump Did NOT Pass Bill Raising Taxes In 2021 And Every Two Years Until 2027

FALSE Claim by Rick Scott (R): “The latest with the Durham report is that the Clinton campaign … actually spied on the president of the United States.”

PolitiFact rating: False (There is also no evidence the data was obtained illegally, nor did the filing suggest that it was. The filing also doesn’t say the Clinton campaign directed the effort, as Scott claimed.)

In Durham filing, Scott exaggerates proof of Clinton campaign spying on Trump

BLATANT
LIE
(International: Russia): Claim by Vladimir Putin: “The United States directly controls the National Agency on Corruption Prevention, the National Anti-Corruption Bureau, the Specialized Anti-Corruption Prosecutor’s Office and the High Anti-Corruption Court.”

The Washington Post rating: False

Fact-checking Putin’s speech on Ukraine

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: