Creative Commons 3 - CC BY-SA 3.0 Attribution: Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/ Original Author: Nick Youngson - link to - http://www.nyphotographic.com/ Original Image: http://www.thebluediamondgallery.com/hand-held-card/f/facts.html

The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/31/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim by Ron Johnson (R): “All these athletes are dropping dead on the field” after receiving the COVID-19 vaccination.

Politifact rating: False (Athletes are not dropping dead on the field after getting vaccines.)

Johnson wrong on claim that COVID vaccines are killing athletes on the playing field

FALSE Claim via viral video: President Joe Biden confusedly handing Supreme Court Justice Stephen Breyer a face mask the president had used and walking away unmasked. 

The Dispatch rating: False (Different mask)

Fact Checking Claims About Biden and Breyer’s Face Masks

FALSE Claim by Mitch McConnell (R): The Freedom to Vote Act is “a sprawling takeover of our whole political system.”

PolitiFact rating: False (Some Republican lawmakers have described the legislation as a federal “takeover” because it expands the federal role in setting rules that are currently set by states. But the legislation would not wipe out the role of state and local officials to administer elections.)

Why it’s wrong to call the voting rights bill a federal takeover

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Just 28,000 People A Year Died From COVID When You Exclude Nursing Home Deaths.

Lead Stories rating: False (incredible math gymnastics)

Fact Check: COVID Toll Is NOT Just ’28k Deaths A Year’ — No Basis For Bad Math In Claim

FALSE Claim via Social Media: There are “a total of 57 potential cross reactants that could give you a false positive when administering the PCR tests.”

FactCheck.org rating: False

Posts About ‘Cross Reactants’ Misrepresent Accuracy of COVID-19 PCR Tests

BLATANT
LIE
(International: Australia): Allison Coleman and Lachlan Leary are two Australian Children who died after getting a COVID-19 Vaccine

Lead Stories rating: False (Hoax-there is no evidence that these children died or ever existed)

Fact Check: NO Evidence Allison Coleman Or Lachlan Leary Were Australian Children Who Died After Getting COVID-19 Vaccine

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: