Creative Commons 3 - CC BY-SA 3.0 Attribution: Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/ Original Author: Nick Youngson - link to - http://www.nyphotographic.com/ Original Image: http://www.thebluediamondgallery.com/hand-held-card/f/facts.html

The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/26/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. We fact-check the fact-checkers and let you know their bias. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim via Viral Image: Says Louie Anderson was flying to appear on Conan O’Brien’s show when he became ill a few weeks after receiving his third vaccine dose.

Politifact rating: False (Louie Anderson’s publicist told PolitiFact that claims the actor and comedian became sick on a flight to appear on Conan O’Brien’s show a few weeks after receiving a COVID-19 vaccine dose aren’t true, and the timeline doesn’t match up.)

Social media claims about Louie Anderson’s in-flight sickness after a COVID-19 booster aren’t true

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral post: Claims actor Morgan Freeman called for people to stop taking COVID-19 tests and “live your life.”

Check Your Fact rating: False (He did not say that.)

FACT CHECK: Did Morgan Freeman Say, ‘Stop Taking Tests And Live Your Life’?

FALSE Claim by Viral image: Tim Tebow used to “kneel in prayer and the NFL complained.”

PolitiFact rating: False (no complaints)

No, the NFL didn’t complain when Tim Tebow knelt in prayer

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by many sources: Rep. Dan Crenshaw (R) Shouted at a 10-Year-Old Girl at an Event.

The Dispatch rating: False ( She was 18.)

Did Rep. Dan Crenshaw Shout at a 10-Year-Old Girl at an Event?

Ring of Fire Rating, Young Turks Rating, Center for American Progress Rating

TRUE Claim: U.S. President Joe Biden called Fox News reporter Peter Doocy a “stupid son of a bitch.”

Snopes.com rating: True (said on a hot mic and later apologized to Doocy.)

Yes, Biden Called Fox’s White House Correspondent a ‘Stupid Son of a Bitch’

FALSE (International: China): Claim via Chinese Social Media: Video shows the US dumping bodies of Covid-19 victims.

AFP Fact Check rating: False (from a fictional US TV show.)

This video shows a fictional US television drama — it does not relate to the pandemic

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: