Creative Commons 3 - CC BY-SA 3.0 Attribution: Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/ Original Author: Nick Youngson - link to - http://www.nyphotographic.com/ Original Image: http://www.thebluediamondgallery.com/hand-held-card/f/facts.html

The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/11/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim via Social Media: Electric vehicles would not have fared well in the Virginia snowstorm traffic jam.

Politifact rating: False (when those vehicles are idling in a long traffic jam, their motors aren’t running, unlike gas-powered cars. So, in severe cold, the only draw on the EV battery would be the heating system and other electrical accessories.)

There’s no evidence electric vehicles fare worse than gas-powered cars in long traffic jams

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral image: Claims former South Carolina Rep. Trey Gowdy alleged the 2020 election was rigged through “treasonous acts.”

Check Your Fact rating: False (never said that)

FACT CHECK: Did Trey Gowdy Claim ‘Treasonous Acts’ Occurred During The 2020 Election?

FALSE Claim via Social Media: Pfizer made $37 billion in profit in its last quarter.

Politifact rating: False (Pfizer reported $24.09 billion in revenue for the third quarter of 2021, and a net income of $8.15 billion.)

No, Pfizer did not report $37 billion in profit for its latest quarter

FALSE Claim by World Net Daily (WND): “1 million COVID-vaccine injuries now reported on CDC’s database.”

USA Today rating: False (relies on Vaers, which is unvetted and unreliable for drawing conclusions.)

Fact check: Reports of adverse events due to COVID-19 vaccines are unverified

WND Rating

UNPROVEN Claim by Donald Trump (R): “Where did all those votes show up from in Georgia, where it was just revealed they sold ballots for $10 a piece,”

USA Today rating: Unproven (more conspiracies)

Fact check: Georgia investigation into alleged ballot harvesting is not evidence of election fraud

FALSE (International: Kenya): Photo of huge crowd at Kenyan deputy president’s rally

AFP Fact Check rating: False (From 2015 in Tanzania)

Picture is from 2015 and shows political rally in Tanzania, not Kenya

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: