Creative Commons 3 - CC BY-SA 3.0 Attribution: Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/ Original Author: Nick Youngson - link to - http://www.nyphotographic.com/ Original Image: http://www.thebluediamondgallery.com/hand-held-card/f/facts.html

The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 01/09/2022

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim by Sonia Sotomayor: “We have over 100,000 children, which we’ve never had before, in serious condition, and many on ventilators” due to the coronavirus.

The Dispatch rating: False (At the time she made this comment, federal data showed that fewer than 5,000 coronavirus-positive children were in the hospital. In fact, fewer than 83,000 children have been hospitalized for COVID-19 — cumulatively — since August 2020.)

Fact Check: Sonia Sotomayor Claimed 100,000 Children Are In ‘Serious Condition’ With COVID

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Dr. Rober Malone: “mass formation psychosis” is a phenomenon that occurred in 1920s and 30s Germany when a highly educated population “went barking mad, and that is what’s happened here,” he said, referring to the COVID-19 pandemic

Reuters Fact Check rating: False (Crackpottery that is completely made it up!)

Fact Check-No evidence of pandemic ‘mass formation psychosis’, say experts speaking to Reuters

FALSE Claim by Rand Paul (R): “No one has been hospitalized for” the omicron variant of COVID-19.”

Politifact rating: False (Two studies published before the ad began running cited hundreds of omicron hospitalizations.)

Sen. Rand Paul’s ad was wrong claiming there are no omicron hospitalizations; he took the ad down

FALSE Claim via social media: only 56 people die per day from COVID-19.

Check Your Fact rating: False (it has been 100+ since March 23, 2020)

FACT CHECK: DO ONLY 56 PEOPLE A DAY DIE FROM COVID-19?

FALSE Claim by Alpha News: “Data from around the world suggests that omicron favors the fully vaccinated.”

Politifact rating: False (Infectious disease experts said that the omicron variant of COVID-19 does not favor vaccinated people.)

No, omicron does not favor the vaccinated

Alpha News Rating

FALSE (International: Australia): The Premier of Western Australia faked getting the third dose of the COVID-19 vaccine.

Logically rating: False

The Premier of Western Australia faked getting the third dose of the COVID-19 vaccine.

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: