Creative Commons 3 - CC BY-SA 3.0 Attribution: Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/ Original Author: Nick Youngson - link to - http://www.nyphotographic.com/ Original Image: http://www.thebluediamondgallery.com/hand-held-card/f/facts.html

The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/24/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Joe Biden (D): People vaccinated for COVID-19 “do not spread the disease to anyone else.”

Politifact rating: Mostly False (Vaccinations help reduce the chance of an individual getting a serious case of COVID-19 including hospitalization or death. But experts said Biden is wrong to suggest that vaccinated individuals can’t spread COVID-19.)

Biden says that vaccinated people can’t spread COVID-19. That’s not what CDC says.

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: female Afghan pilot stoned to death in public.

Lead Stories rating: False (Nope. She’s Alive)

Fact Check: Female Afghan Pilot Was NOT Stoned To Death In Public — She’s Alive And In The US | Lead Stories

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral video: COVID-19 is equivalent to the common cold.

FactCheck.org rating: False (way more deadly)

COVID-19 Far More Lethal Than a Cold, Contrary to Suggestion in Viral Video

FALSE Claim by Clay Travis: More Americans died from COVID under Joe Biden than Donald Trump.

Newsweek rating: False (Trump: 424,401, Biden: 379,192 as of Dec.19)

Fact Check: Have More Americans Died From COVID Under Joe Biden Than Donald Trump?

Clay Travis Rating

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Viral Image: An image shows a tweet from CNN about Coca-Cola changing its Santa Claus character from “a caucasian man to an afro-american man.”

Check Your Fact rating: False (Fabricated)

FACT CHECK: Did CNN Send This Tweet About Coca-Cola Changing Santa Claus To A Black Man?

FALSE (International: United Kingdom): Claim by The Expose: 23.5 million people in England haven’t had a single dose of Covid-19 vaccine.

Full Fact rating: False (This is based on flawed math and is too high. There are two estimates for the true figure, depending on which population estimate you use, but both are considerably lower.)

How many people in England are unvaccinated? – Full Fact

The Expose Rating

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: