Creative Commons 3 - CC BY-SA 3.0 Attribution: Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/ Original Author: Nick Youngson - link to - http://www.nyphotographic.com/ Original Image: http://www.thebluediamondgallery.com/hand-held-card/f/facts.html

The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/18/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Soft-tissue cancer diagnoses have “climbed through the roof” in 2021 as a result of COVID-19 vaccines.

Politifact rating: False (There is no evidence that the COVID-19 vaccines cause cancer of any kind or that cancers have increased.)

There’s no evidence of a huge spike in soft-tissue cancers

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social media users, Donald Trump: Nancy Pelosi rejected Donald Trump’s request for 10,000 National Guard troops to be deployed before Jan. 6.

USA Today rating: False (Trump did not request 10,000 troops ahead of the rally)

Fact check: Trump did not request 10,000 Guard troops for Jan. 6

MOSTLY
TRUE
Claim by John McGuire (D): “Overdoses in Virginia (are) up 35%.”

Politifact rating: Mostly True (The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimates overdose deaths in Virginia increased by 35.5% during the year ending in April 2021. Experts primarily blame the rise on the spread of fentanyl and financial problems brought on by the coronavirus epidemic.)

Overdose deaths up 35% in Virginia

NO
EVIDENCE
Claim by westernjournal.com: 45,000 people died from COVID-19 vaccines.

Lead Stories rating: No Evidence (Relies on Vaers)

Fact Check: NO Evidence That 45,000 People Died From COVID-19 Vaccine | Lead Stories

Western Journal Rating

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: The COVID-19 vaccines cause AIDS.

PolitiFact rating: Pants on Fire (Pseudo-crackpottery)

No, the COVID-19 vaccines do not cause AIDS

MOSTLY
TRUE
(International: United Kingdom): Claim by Boris Johnson: The percentage of the UK population who have received a booster vaccine is double that of the EU.

Full Fact rating: Mostly True (As of 12-14 December, 35% of the UK population and 19% of the EU population had been boosted.)

UK booster roll out level twice the EU average – Full Fact

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: