Creative Commons 3 - CC BY-SA 3.0 Attribution: Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/ Original Author: Nick Youngson - link to - http://www.nyphotographic.com/ Original Image: http://www.thebluediamondgallery.com/hand-held-card/f/facts.html

The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 12/07/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other
Fact Checker bias rating Codes: Red = Right-Leaning, Green = Least Biased, Blue = Left-Leaning, Black = Unrated by MBFC

FALSE Claim by Joe Biden (D): “The number of small businesses is up 30% compared to before the pandemic.”

PolitiFact rating: False (This statistic shows that the number of newly created small businesses is 30% higher than 2019 levels, not that the total number of small businesses — both new and existing — has increased by 30%.)

Joe Biden incorrectly describes statistic on small-business growth

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social media: Human-generated CO2 is an insignificant contributor to climate change.

USA Today rating: False (It is CO2 is currently the primary driver of climate change.)

Fact check: Human CO2, not water vapor, drives climate change

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by vaccineimpact.com: Bill Gates Charged with Murder for COVID-19 Vaccine Death in India’s High Court – Death Penalty Sought.

Lead Stories rating: False (Please)

Fact Check: Bill Gates NOT Charged With Murder In India For COVID-19 Vaccine Death — It’s A Lawsuit Filed By A Private Citizen

Vaccine Impact Rating

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via  bitchute.com video: Dr. Andreas Noack has documented killer graphene particles in COVID-19 vaccine.

Lead Stories rating: False (It’s Not There)

Fact Check: COVID-19 Vaccines Do NOT Contain Razorlike Graphene Nanoparticles That Are Killing Vaccinated Athletes

Bitchute Rating

FALSE Claim via Social media: Rittenhouse went to Mar-a-Lago for a ‘two-week, all-expenses-paid vacation’.

USA Today rating: False (He visited, but not for a two-week vacation)

Fact check: Kyle Rittenhouse visited Mar-a-Lago, but not for a paid two-week vacation

FALSE (International: Australia): Claims to show Australian police beating a person in a wheelchair during a protest against COVID-19 restrictions

Check Your Fact rating: False

FACT CHECK: Video Claims To Show Australian Police Beating Someone In A Wheelchair

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: