Creative Commons 3 - CC BY-SA 3.0 Attribution: Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/ Original Author: Nick Youngson - link to - http://www.nyphotographic.com/ Original Image: http://www.thebluediamondgallery.com/hand-held-card/f/facts.html

The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 10/29/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Terry McAuliffe (D): Just this week, 8,000 cases on Monday in Virginia. We in Virginia today, 1,142 children are in ICU beds.” “Today, 1,100 children are in hospitals here in Virginia.”

Washington Post Fact Checker rating: Four Pinocchios (Only 2000 confirmed cases, only 334 people (not just kids) in ICU beds, there has been only 952 children hospitalized since March 2021.)

Terry McAuliffe keeps inflating coronavirus numbers

TRUE Claim by Ronna McDaniel, Charlie Kirk: Joe Biden has visited Delaware 25 times since becoming president.

Newsweek rating: True (Biden’s home is in Wilmington, Delaware)

Fact Check: Has Joe Biden Visited Delaware 25 Times Since Inauguration?

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Tom Tiffany (R): “The seasonal cold and flu is actually more dangerous for kids than the Coronavirus” and “there is very low transmissibility from children to their families and communities.”

PolitiFact rating: Mostly False (Hospitalizations and deaths among children are higher this year for COVID-19 than the seasonal flu)

Children to families to community COVID transmissibility claim falls short

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: U.S. Student Loans Cost the Government More Than $60B To Service Than Those Loans Bring In During The Year

Lead Stories rating: False (not even close)

Fact Check: US Student Loans Do NOT Cost Government Over $60B More Than Those Loans Bring In During The Year

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Glenn Youngkin (R): “Such a shame to see Terry McAuliffe indicate he will end Virginia’s routine election audits. … Virginia law requires voting machine audits. Not a surprise McAuliffe opposes audits.”

The Washington Post rating: Four Pinocchios (McAuliffe never said he would end Election Audits.)

Analysis | Youngkin’s false claim that McAuliffe ‘opposes’ election audits

FALSE (International: Ukraine): Claim by Maria Zakharova: “We are talking about aggressive statements in the media with threats of a missile strike on Russia and the start of full-scale hostilities.”

POLYGRAPH.info rating: False

Ukraine Did Not Threaten Russia With a ‘Missile Strike’

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: