Creative Commons 3 - CC BY-SA 3.0 Attribution: Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/ Original Author: Nick Youngson - link to - http://www.nyphotographic.com/ Original Image: http://www.thebluediamondgallery.com/hand-held-card/f/facts.html

The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 10/26/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

MOSTLY
TRUE
Claim by Chuck Grassley (R): “Welcome 2 Pres Biden’s America where inflation is costing households an extra $175 a month.”

Politifact rating: Mostly True (That extra $175 a month applies to the median U.S. household income of $70,000 and would be lower for salaries below that, and higher for salaries above that.)

Inflation costs to consumers are real, with an explanation

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by Dr. Dolores Cahill: The Amish community are completely disease-free, including from COVID-19.

Australian Associated Press rating: False. (There are numerous documented examples of disease outbreaks and COVID-19 cases in the Amish community.)

No, the Amish aren’t free from COVID and other diseases

FALSE Claim by Joe Biden (D): “When I first got elected, there were only 2 million people who had COVID shots in the United States of America—had the vaccine. Now we got 190 million, because I went out and bought everything I could do.”

The Dispatch rating: False (the numbers are wrong, but more importantly 800 million doses were ordered by the Trump administration.)

Fact Checking President Biden’s Town Hall Claims About the Vaccine Rollout

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim via Social Media: Every peer-reviewed study says immunity gained after recovering from COVID-19 is superior to vaccination.

Lead Stories rating: Mostly False (Not all studies, but some studies do show that)

Fact Check: Every Peer-Reviewed Study In Existence Does NOT Agree On Superiority Of Natural vs. Vaccine-Induced Immunity

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: “The Canadian government threatens to fire any government employee who uses ‘Let’s Go Brandon’ in communications.”

PolitiFact rating: Pants on Fire (Fake)

Canada did not ban use of ‘Let’s go Brandon,’ as fake memo claimed

FALSE (International: Philippines): Claim by Rodrigo Duterte: ABS-CBN has not been paying its taxes to the government.

VERA Files rating: False

VERA FILES FACT CHECK: Duterte falsely claims LP gave water concession to Ayalas – Vera Files

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: