Creative Commons 3 - CC BY-SA 3.0 Attribution: Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/ Original Author: Nick Youngson - link to - http://www.nyphotographic.com/ Original Image: http://www.thebluediamondgallery.com/hand-held-card/f/facts.html

The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 10/23/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. When appropriate we explain the rating and/or offer our own rating if we disagree with the fact-checker. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

FALSE Claim by Eric Trump: “People were getting the [COVID-19] vaccine in record numbers” until President Joe Biden implemented vaccine mandates.

FactCheck.org rating: False (Vaccine hesitancy has been about the same since last December.)

Trump and Son Whitewash Vaccine Willingness Before Biden

BLATANT
LIE
Claim via Social Media: Fact Checkers Never Fact Check Anything That Attacks Conservatives.

Lead Stories rating: False (one could argue that some fact-checkers check conservatives more, but as can be seen on this very page liberals are fact-checked too.)

Fact Check: It’s NOT True That Fact Checkers Never Fact Check Anything That Attacks Conservatives

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Democratic Party of Wisconsin: “The Walker-Kleefisch administration slashed $800 million from public schools.”

PolitiFact rating: Mostly False (the claim ignores changes made through Walker’s Act 10 that saved districts money.)

Democrats still coming up short with Walker-Kleefisch school funding cut claim

TRUE Claim via Social Media: Trump’s TRUTH Social terms and conditions state users agree not to “disparage” the site.

Newsweek rating: True

Fact Check: TRUTH Social Users Must Agree Not to ‘Disparage’ the Site

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by former Osteopath Carrie Madej: COVID-19 vaccines contain “RNA-modifying transhumanism nanotechnology.”

PolitiFact rating: Pants on Fire (More vaccine crackpottery from unqualified people. There is no evidence that the three vaccines used in the U.S. contain technology to permanently alter human beings.)

‘Transhumanism nanotechnology’ COVID-19 vaccine conspiracy theory is Pants on Fire

FALSE (International: Philippines): Claim by Rodrigo Duterte: The Liberal Party gave a water concession to the Ayalas, saying that the opposition party has been funded by oligarchs.

VERA Files rating: False

VERA FILES FACT CHECK: Duterte falsely claims LP gave water concession to Ayalas – Vera Files

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: