Creative Commons 3 - CC BY-SA 3.0 Attribution: Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/ Original Author: Nick Youngson - link to - http://www.nyphotographic.com/ Original Image: http://www.thebluediamondgallery.com/hand-held-card/f/facts.html

The Latest Fact Checks curated by Media Bias Fact Check 5/12/2021

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

MOSTLY
TRUE
Claim by Joe Biden (D): After the American Rescue Plan’s food and nutrition assistance, “hunger is already sharply down in the United States.”

PolitiFact rating: Mostly True (on paper it is true, but there are other factors such as employment)

Fact-checking Biden’s claim about hunger ‘sharply’ dropping

FALSE Claim by New York Post: “COVID lockdowns don’t appear to have saved lives”; “ample scientific evidence points to the fact that lockdowns did not save lives”

Health Feedback rating: Inaccurate (Lockdowns created social distancing reducing transmission and saved lives)

Evidence shows that lockdowns implemented to tackle the spread of COVID-19 have saved lives, contrary to claims in the New York Post

New York Post Rating

MOSTLY
FALSE
Claim by Ron Johnson (R): With federal stimulus money for schools, “no distinctions are being made between Wisconsin schools that remain closed to in-person learning, and those that have been re-opened for months.”

Politifact rating: Mostly False (the money will be allocated to districts based on an existing formula centered on the number of low-income students)

Johnson falsely claims Wisconsin didn’t account for in-person hours when allocating federal stimulus

TRUE Claim: On May 6, 2021, U.S. House Speaker Nancy Pelosi’s Twitter account shared a 90th birthday tribute to baseball player Willie Mays but included a picture of Willie McCovey, another Black athlete.

Snopes.com rating: True

Did Pelosi Tweet Use Photo of Wrong Athlete in Tribute to Willie Mays?

BLATANT
LIE
Claim by From the Desk of Donald Trump: There were vote “dumps” for President Joe Biden in both Michigan and Wisconsin.

The Dispatch rating: False (repeatedly debunked)

Fact Checking Donald Trump’s Latest Voting Fraud Claims

From the Desk of Donald J. Trump Rating

FALSE (International: India) Hindus retaliating in Bengal following the post-poll violence

Newsmobile rating: False

Fact Check: These Videos Are NOT Related To Post-Poll Violence In West Bengal; Claim Is Fake

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: