Creative Commons 3 - CC BY-SA 3.0 Attribution: Alpha Stock Images - http://alphastockimages.com/ Original Author: Nick Youngson - link to - http://www.nyphotographic.com/ Original Image: http://www.thebluediamondgallery.com/hand-held-card/f/facts.html

Each day Media Bias Fact Check selects and publishes fact checks from around the world. We only utilize fact-checkers that are either a signatory of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) or have been verified as credible by MBFC. Further, we review each fact check for accuracy before publishing. (D. Van Zandt)

Claim Codes: Red = Fact Check on a Right Claim, Blue = Fact Check on a Left Claim, Black = Not Political/Conspiracy/Pseudoscience/Other

Claim by Project Veritas: Postal workers in Michigan backdated ballots so that they could be counted.

FactCheck.org rating: False

Claim of Michigan Postal Fraud Is Moot

Project Veritas Rating

Claim by Viral image: Virginia election workers “took the uncounted ballots home with them” on Election Night.

Check Your Fact rating: False

FACT CHECK: Did Virginia Election Workers Take Ballots Home On Election Night?

Claim by Donald Trump (R): “They refuse to include any requirement to verify signatures, identities, or even determine whether they’re eligible or ineligible to vote.”

PolitiFact rating: False

Fact-checking Trump’s election fraud falsehoods in White House remarks

Claim by Viral Image: Michigan “magically found” over 130,000 votes cast for Democratic presidential nominee Joe Biden early Wednesday morning

Check Your Fact rating: False

FACT CHECK: Viral Image Claims Michigan ‘Magically Found’ Over 130,000 Votes Cast For Joe Biden

Claim by Ted Cruz (R): Philadelphia is “clouding the vote counting in a shroud of darkness.”

PolitiFact rating: False

Ted Cruz falsely claims Philadelphia is counting votes in ‘shroud of darkness’

Claim via Social Media: Delaware County, PA. Is it legal to fill out and stamp blank ballets?? Didn’t think so…

USA Today rating: False

Fact check: Viral video shows Pennsylvania poll workers fixing damaged ballots

Claim by Kevin McCarthy (R): In Iowa, “they have allowed a little over 300 people to re-vote.”

PolitiFact rating: Pants on Fire

Claim about people ‘re-voting’ in Iowa 2020 election is wrong

Claim by Donald Trump (R): “We were ahead in the vote in North Carolina by a lot, a tremendous number of votes, and we’re still ahead by a lot, but not as many, because they’re finding ballots all of a sudden.”

PolitiFact rating: False

Fact-checking Trump’s election fraud falsehoods in White House remarks

Disclaimer: We are providing links to fact checks by third-party fact-checkers. If you do not agree with a fact check, please directly contact the source of that fact check.

Share this:

By Media Bias Fact Check

Media Bias Fact Check was founded by Dave Van Zandt in 2015. Dave was a Communications major in college and over the years has focused on personal research in media bias and the role of media in politics. Dave is a registered Non-Affiliated voter who values evidence based reporting.

Leave a Reply